Syed KAMALL : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 12-05-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 12-05-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 22-06-2005 / 26-10-2005 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 27-10-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 18-02-2008 / 18-05-2008 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute 

  • 13-06-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 13-06-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 13-06-2005 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 03-06-2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 06-04-2008 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 07-04-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 04-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 717/2007 on roaming on public mobile telephone networks within the Community and Directive 2002/21/EC on a common regulatory framework for electronic communications networks and services  
- IMCO_AD(2009)416653 -  
-
IMCO 
OPINION Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2002/21/EC on a common regulatory framework for electronic communications networks and services, 2002/19/EC on access to, and interconnection of, electronic communications networks and services, and 2002/20/EC on the authorisation of electronic communications networks and services  
- LIBE_AD(2008)404823 -  
-
LIBE 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on referendums on the Constitution in each Member State  
- P6_DCL(2007)0041 - Lapsed  
Geoffrey VAN ORDEN , Struan STEVENSON , Ivo STREJČEK , Syed KAMALL , Nina ŠKOTTOVÁ  
Date opened : 23-04-2007
Lapse date : 06-09-2007
Number of signatories : 63 - 06-09-2007

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.