Marian-Jean MARINESCU : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Observer
  • 01-01-2007 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15-02-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 10-12-2007 / 07-01-2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 08-01-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Partidul Democrat (Romania)
  • 01-01-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Partidul Democrat (Romania)
  • 10-12-2007 / 07-04-2008 : Partidul Democrat (Romania)
  • 08-04-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Partidul Democrat-Liberal (Romania)

Member 

  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-03-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 10-05-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 10-12-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 10-12-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 10-12-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees
  • 04-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 17-11-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute 

  • 31-01-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 26-03-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 10-12-2007 / 16-11-2008 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 10-12-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Observer 

  • 29-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on removal of visa requirements by the United States for citizens of EU Member States  
- P6_DCL(2009)0024 - Lapsed  
Dushana ZDRAVKOVA , Urszula GACEK , Marian-Jean MARINESCU , Panayiotis DEMETRIOU , Stavros LAMBRINIDIS  
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 71 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the protection of the religious rights of the ethnic Romanian minority living in Timoc Valley, Serbia  
- P6_DCL(2009)0016 - Lapsed  
Alexandru NAZARE , Marian-Jean MARINESCU  
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 32 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the continuation of broadcasting by the television channel PRO TV in Moldova  
- P6_DCL(2009)0013 - Lapsed  
Maria PETRE , Joseph DAUL , Tunne KELAM , Theodor Dumitru STOLOJAN , Marian-Jean MARINESCU  
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 81 - 08-05-2009

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact