Alexandru ATHANASIU
  • Alexandru
    ATHANASIU
  • Romania
  • Date of birth: 1 January 1955, Bucureşti

Political groups

  • 26.09.2005 / 31.12.2006 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Observer
  • 01.01.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01.01.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Partidul Social Democrat (Romania)

Member

  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute

  • 31.01.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15.03.2007 / 09.12.2007 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee

Observer

  • 29.09.2005 / 31.12.2006 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

2

Quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies (debate)

14-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-14(15)

Social services of general interest (debate)

12-03-2007 P6_CRE(2007)03-12(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the preservation within the public domain of the historic Bordei park in Bucharest, threatened by a housing project

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0074 Lapsed

Details

Cristian DUMITRESCU , Daciana Octavia SÂRBU , Alexandru ATHANASIU , Dan MIHALACHE , Radu PODGOREAN

Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Number of signatories : 39 - 04-12-2007

Written declaration on measures to combat violence in educational institutions against children and young people

09-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0046 Lapsed

Details

Radu PODGOREAN , Daciana Octavia SÂRBU , Dan MIHALACHE , Alexandru ATHANASIU , Cristian DUMITRESCU

Date opened : 09-05-2007
Lapse date : 14-09-2007
Number of signatories : 60 - 14-09-2007