Vincenzo AITA : 6th parliamentary term 

Member 

  • 19-06-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

Member 

  • 19-06-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea (Italy)

Member 

  • 06-07-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Substitute 

  • 04-07-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 29-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.