Katrin SAKS
  • Katrin
    SAKS
  • Estonia
  • Date of birth: 29 November 1956, Tallinn

Political groups

  • 09.10.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 07.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 09.10.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond (Estonia)
  • 07.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Sotsiaaldemokraatlik Erakond (Estonia)

Member

  • 23.10.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 01.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 14.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 12.10.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 12.10.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 24.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 11.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 11.04.2014 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

58

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

RC-B6-0165/2009 - JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on European conscience and totalitarianism

Recommendation to the Council on the new EU-Russia agreement (debate)

01-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-01(12)

Conclusions of the European Council (19-20 March 2009) (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(2)

European conscience and totalitarianism (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(10)

Strengthening security and fundamental freedoms on the Internet (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(11)

White Paper on damages actions for breach of the EC antitrust rules (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(14)

Motions for resolutions

1

PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur vigilance sur la situation en Ouzbékistan

13-11-2007 B6-0451/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

9

Border between the European Union, Estonia and Russia

15-01-2009 H-0017/2009 Council

Protection of traditional national, ethnic and immigrant minorities in Europe.

13-01-2009 O-0002/2009 Commission

Nutritional information food labelling systems

08-01-2009 P-0077/2009 Commission

European Globalisation Adjustment Fund

17-09-2008 P-5165/2008 Commission

Anti-dumping investigations on steel from China

07-05-2008 P-2801/2008 Commission

Entry to Russia: possible restrictions to be imposed on citizens of Schengen States

21-02-2008 H-0141/2008 Council

EU (Estonia) - Russia border

31-01-2008 P-0614/2008 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests