Roselyne LEFRANÇOIS : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 04-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 04-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Parti socialiste (France)

Member 

  • 10-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 10-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 11-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 10-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.