Lily JACOBS : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 04-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 04-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Partij van de Arbeid (Netherlands)

Member 

  • 06-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 27-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Substitute 

  • 05-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 09-10-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.