Johannes LEBECH : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 29-11-2007 / 14-01-2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 15-01-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 29-11-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Det Radikale Venstre (Denmark)

Member 

  • 12-12-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran

Substitute 

  • 11-12-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 19-12-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 30-01-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 20-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.