Philippe BUSQUIN
  • Philippe
    BUSQUIN
  • Belgium
  • Born on 6 January 1941, Feluy

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 15.09.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 13.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 15.09.1999 : Parti socialiste (Belgium)
  • 13.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Parti Socialiste (Belgium)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 15.09.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 16.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.12.2006 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Substitute

  • 22.07.1999 / 15.09.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 16.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

7

Research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007-2013, FP7) (vote)

30-11-2006 P6_CRE(2006)11-30(8.10)

Implementation of the Seventh Framework Programme of the EC and the EAEC (debate)

29-11-2006 P6_CRE(2006)11-29(18)

Seventh framework programme (vote)

15-06-2006 P6_CRE(2006)06-15(9.2)

Seventh framework programme – Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) (debate)

13-06-2006 P6_CRE(2006)06-13(6)

Seventh framework programme – Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) (debate) (2)

13-06-2006 P6_CRE(2006)06-13(6)

Explanations of vote

17-05-2006 P6_CRE(2006)05-17(7)

A6-0150/2006 - REPORT on the Interinstitutional Agreement on budgetary discipline and sound financial management

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION on Nanosciences and nanotechnologies: An action plan for Europe 2005-2009

ENVI
30-05-2006 ENVI_AD(2006)370108

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Security Research : The Next Steps

ITRE
19-04-2005 ITRE_AD(2005)353422

Motions for resolutions

1

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the need for a comprehensive strategy to control cancer

21-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0052 Adopted

Details

Antonios TRAKATELLIS , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Karin JÖNS , Philippe BUSQUIN , Adamos ADAMOU

Date opened : 21-05-2007
Lapse date : 27-09-2007
Adopted (date) : 11-10-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0434
Number of signatories : 435 - 27-09-2007

Written declaration on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens

12-12-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0075 Adopted

Details

Marie-Arlette CARLOTTI , Philippe BUSQUIN , Joseph DAUL , Mario MAURO , Bogusław SONIK

Date opened : 12-12-2005
Lapse date : 27-03-2006
Adopted (date) : 04-04-2006
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2006)0125
Number of signatories : 391 - 27-03-2006

Parliamentary questions

4

Support for innovation in the disability sector

18-09-2008 E-5215/2008

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006

Withdrawal of draft regulation and directive on the European mutual society

13-01-2006 E-0172/2006