Per-Arne ARVIDSSON : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Moderata samlingspartiet (Sweden)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 23-10-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 24-10-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 08-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 23-10-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)  

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending for the 22nd time Directive 76/769/EEC on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (phtalates) and amending Council Directive 88/378/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States concerning the safety of toys - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy  
- A5-0149/2000 -  
-
ENVI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128