Alexander RADWAN : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 02-12-2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 02-12-2008 : Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern e.V. (Germany)

Vice-Chair 

  • 20-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 14-03-2007 / 02-12-2008 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 02-12-2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16-09-2004 / 02-12-2008 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 18-01-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 19-01-2006 / 19-06-2007 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 05-03-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 02-12-2008 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 06-03-2007 / 02-12-2008 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 02-12-2008 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on a Small Business Act for Europe  
- P6_DCL(2008)0035 - Lapsed  
Othmar KARAS , Edit HERCZOG , Wolf KLINZ , Olle SCHMIDT , Alexander RADWAN  
Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 04-09-2008
Number of signatories : 333 - 04-09-2008

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.