Harlem DÉSIR
  • Harlem
    DÉSIR
  • France
  • Date of birth: 25 November 1959, Paris

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair
  • 14.07.2009 / 08.04.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 14.07.2009 / 08.04.2014 : Parti socialiste (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16.09.2009 / 08.04.2014 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 19.01.2012 / 08.04.2014 : Committee on International Trade

Member

Substitute

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16.07.2009 / 26.01.2011 : Committee on Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 08.04.2014 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 07.09.2010 / 08.04.2014 : Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
  • 27.01.2011 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 08.04.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

36

Situation in the Central African Republic (debate)

12-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-12(17.1)

Explanations of vote

22-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-22(14)

A7-0355/2012 - REPORT containing the European Parliament’s recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the European External Action Service on the negotiations for an EU-Kazakhstan enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement

Explanations of vote

25-10-2011 P7_CRE(2011)10-25(9)

A7-0326/2011 - REPORT on modernisation of public procurement

Explanations of vote

14-09-2011 P7_CRE(2011)09-14(8)

B7-0478/2011 - Motion for a resolution on the state of play of the negotiations on the Doha Development Agenda

EU-Canada trade relations (debate)

06-06-2011 P7_CRE(2011)06-06(19)

Free trade agreement with India (debate)

09-05-2011 P7_CRE(2011)05-09(20)

Explanations of vote

06-04-2011 P7_CRE(2011)04-06(9)

A7-0085/2011 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum standards on procedures in Member States for granting and withdrawing international protection (recast)

Explanations of vote

06-04-2011 P7_CRE(2011)04-06(9)

A7-0072/2011 - REPORT on a Single Market for Europeans

Explanations of vote

08-03-2011 P7_CRE(2011)03-08(10)

A7-0036/2011 - REPORT on innovative financing at global and European level

Explanations of vote

19-01-2011 P7_CRE(2011)01-19(7)

B7-0031/2010 - Motion for a resolution on a European Strategy for the Danube Region

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT on corporate social responsibility in international trade agreements

INTA
11-11-2010 A7-0317/2010

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

1

OPINION on tax and development: cooperating with developing countries on promoting good governance in tax matters

INTA
03-12-2010 INTA_AD(2010)448810

Motions for resolutions

26

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

15-02-2012 RC-B7-0068/2012

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria (2012/2543(RSP))

13-02-2012 B7-0069/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

14-12-2011 RC-B7-0721/2011

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria (2011/2880(RSP))

13-12-2011 B7-0722/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Libya

14-09-2011 RC-B7-0513/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on famine in East Africa

13-09-2011 RC-B7-0490/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

13-09-2011 RC-B7-0482/2011/rev. 1

Motion for a resolution on famine in East Africa

12-09-2011 B7-0491/2011

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

12-09-2011 B7-0482/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh

06-07-2011 RC-B7-0467/2011/rev. 1

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on recognising situation testing, where it yields positive results, as legal evidence of racial discrimination

12-09-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0038 Lapsed

Details

Harlem DÉSIR , Dennis de JONG , Corinne LEPAGE , Ulrike LUNACEK , Mariya GABRIEL

Date opened : 12-09-2011
Lapse date : 15-12-2011
Number of signatories : 104 - 15-12-2011

Parliamentary questions

14

Corporate social responsibility (CSR): clear interpretation of the concept of 'reasonable care'

17-12-2012 E-011460/2012 Commission

VP/HR - Systematic torture in Afghanistan's internationally funded detention centres

31-10-2011 E-010257/2011 Commission

VP/HR - Shell's involvement in an armed conflict in Nigeria

13-10-2011 E-009521/2011 Commission

Delays in delivery of aid to Tunisia and Egypt

15-09-2011 E-008499/2011 Commission

VP/HR - Human rights in The Gambia and the Cotonou Agreement

02-09-2011 P-008067/2011 Commission

Maryam Bahreman's detention in Iran

20-06-2011 E-006356/2011 Commission

Progress in the area of corporate social responsibility

24-02-2011 P-002151/2011 Commission

Official position of the Council regarding the expulsion of Roma from France

03-02-2011 O-000030/2011 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

52

Interim Trade Agreement with Turkmenistan

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(6.36)

Conclusions of the European Council (19-20 March 2009) (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(2)

Explanations of vote

17-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-17(8)

A6-0440/2008 - REPORT Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/88/EC concerning certain aspects of the organisation of working time

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

20-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-20(12)

Temporary workers (debate)

20-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-20(13)

Temporary workers (debate) (2)

20-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-20(13)

Suspension of the WTO Doha Round (debate)

08-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-08(22)

Social package (First part) (debate)

02-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-02(4)

Presentation of the programme of the French Presidency (debate)

10-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-10(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Promoting decent work for all - The EU contribution to the implementation of the decent work agenda in the world

INTA
08-01-2007 INTA_AD(2007)378752

Motions for resolutions

21

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the G20 Summit conclusions

16-04-2009 B6-0189/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the suspension of the WTO Doha Development Agenda

01-10-2008 B6-0529/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Social Package

17-09-2008 B6-0433/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Economic Partnership Agreements

05-12-2007 B6-0498/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Economic Partnership Agreements

27-11-2007 RC-B6-0486/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation

07-11-2007 B6-0442/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the TRIPS Agreement and access to medicines

09-07-2007 B6-0288/2007/rev. 1

Written declarations

7

Written declaration on respect for the rights of 'relocated' workers in Europe

07-05-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0045 Lapsed

Details

Yannick VAUGRENARD , Maria MATSOUKA , Bernard POIGNANT , Alejandro CERCAS , Harlem DÉSIR

Date opened : 07-05-2008
Lapse date : 09-09-2008
Number of signatories : 104 - 10-09-2008

Written declaration on the sixth anniversary of the kidnapping of Ingrid Bétancourt by the FARC

10-03-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0020 Lapsed

Details

Patrick GAUBERT , Baroness Sarah LUDFORD , Marielle de SARNEZ , Harlem DÉSIR , Marie-Arlette CARLOTTI

Date opened : 10-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 188 - 19-06-2008

Written declaration on the EU taking over the protection of Ayaan Hirsi Ali

10-12-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0110 Lapsed

Details

Benoît HAMON , Ana GOMES , Véronique DE KEYSER , Harlem DÉSIR

Date opened : 10-12-2007
Lapse date : 26-03-2008
Number of signatories : 144 - 27-03-2008

Written declaration on investigating and remedying the abuse of power by large supermarkets operating in the European Union

10-10-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0088 Adopted

Details

Caroline LUCAS , Gyula HEGYI , Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI , Harlem DÉSIR , Hélène FLAUTRE

Date opened : 10-10-2007
Lapse date : 31-01-2008
Adopted (date) : 19-02-2008
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2008)0054
Number of signatories : 439 - 31-01-2008

Written declaration on forced labour in Chinese prisons

15-05-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0040 Lapsed

Details

Margrietus van den BERG , Jean-Marie CAVADA , Harlem DÉSIR , Caroline LUCAS

Date opened : 15-05-2006
Lapse date : 15-09-2006
Number of signatories : 129 - 15-09-2006

Written declaration on the need to force through social clauses in the WTO negotiations

20-12-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0083 Lapsed

Details

Yannick VAUGRENARD , Harlem DÉSIR , Kader ARIF , Françoise CASTEX , Jean Louis COTTIGNY

Date opened : 20-12-2005
Lapse date : 20-03-2006
Number of signatories : 72 - 20-03-2006

Written declaration on the tsunami and the introduction of an international tax

26-01-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0002 Lapsed

Details

Marie-Noëlle LIENEMANN , Glyn FORD , Caroline LUCAS , Vittorio AGNOLETTO , Harlem DÉSIR

Date opened : 26-01-2005
Lapse date : 26-04-2005
Number of signatories : 30 - 14-04-2005

Parliamentary questions

21

Commission role in investigating respect for human rights and press freedom in Tunisia

30-04-2009 P-3493/2009 Commission

Transposition of the directive on services in the internal market

07-03-2008 P-1609/2008 Commission

US missile defence system

17-01-2008 O-0008/2008 Council

Hotel fire safety

12-10-2007 O-0066/2007 Commission

Stronger European legislation in the field of information and consultation of workers

16-04-2007 O-0021/2007 Commission

Expatriate Chilean nationals' voting rights

30-03-2007 E-1992/2007 Commission

Freedom of movement of HIV-positive people within and outside the EU

29-03-2007 E-1935/2007 Commission

Freedom of movement of HIV-positive people within and outside the EU

29-03-2007 P-1897/2007 Council

Situation of trainees in Europe

19-12-2006 P-5733/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

45

Commission strategy on services of general interest (SGI)

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(5)

Vote

23-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-23(2)

Innovation and industrial policies

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(10)

Outcome of the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference (Cancún, 10-14 September 2003)

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(6)

Developing countries

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(10)

Preparation for the World Trade Organization Ministerial meeting (Cancun, 10/14 September 2003)

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(4)

Transatlantic relations

04-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-04(5)

Energy

02-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-02(7)

EU-USA extradition agreement and the International Criminal Court

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

12

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on access to generic medicines

06-02-2003 B5-0127/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tunisia

13-12-2000 RC-B5-0905/2000

Parliamentary questions

22

Closure of the 280-employee DHL site at Blanc Mesnil (France)

19-02-2004 E-0614/2004 Commission

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003 Commission

EU aid and intervention for the victims of Chernobyl

20-01-2003 E-0024/2003 Commission

EU aid and intervention for the victims of Chernobyl

20-01-2003 E-0023/2003 Council

Arrest of the Chechen government representative Akhmed Zakayev in Copenhagen

11-11-2002 P-3244/2002 Commission

Solidarity levy on wealth generated by globalisation

28-10-2002 O-0086/2002 Council

Taxation of international currency transactions

18-03-2002 H-0206/2002 Council

Closing down tax havens and imposing taxes on currency transactions

24-10-2001 O-0098/2001 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests