Philippe MORILLON : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 08-12-2004 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 09-12-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 27-03-2008 : Union pour la démocratie française (France)
  • 28-03-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Mouvement Démocrate (France)

Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries

Vice-Chair 

  • 11-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 28-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-03-2007 / 10-04-2007 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (recast)  
- PECH_AD(2008)402573 -  
-
PECH 
OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on the submission of catch and activity statistics by Member States fishing in the Northwest Atlantic (recast)  
- PECH_AD(2008)402572 -  
-
PECH 
OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in the north-east Atlantic (recast)  
- PECH_AD(2008)402570 -  
-
PECH 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the protection of subsidiarity in European and overseas health care policies  
- P6_DCL(2006)0020 - Lapsed  
Konrad SZYMAŃSKI , Philippe MORILLON , Charles TANNOCK , Ari VATANEN , Bas BELDER  
Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Number of signatories : 81 - 06-07-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.