Tokia SAÏFI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 06-05-2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 06-05-2002 : Démocratie libérale (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 07-02-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 17-01-2002 / 06-02-2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 04-02-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 07-02-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 11-04-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities

Substitute 

  • 11-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-11-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07-03-2002 / 06-05-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143