Tokia SAÏFI : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 11-09-2012 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire - Parti Radical (France)
  • 12-09-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 12-07-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 05-07-2011 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 06-07-2011 / 11-07-2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 05-07-2011 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • 06-07-2011 / 28-08-2011 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 29-08-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on International Trade
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on International Trade

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION on advancing development through trade  
- INTA_AD(2013)498043 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on the external dimension of social policy, promoting labour and social standards and European corporate social responsibility  
- INTA_AD(2011)454446 -  
-
INTA 

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation  
- INTA_AD(2012)492566 -  
-
INTA 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests 

Contact 

  • Bruxelles 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    13E258
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
     
  • Strasbourg 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T10059
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex
     
  • Postal address 

    Parlement européen
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 13E258
    1047 Bruxelles
     
    Contact data: