William ABITBOL : 5th parliamentary term 

Member 

  • 20-07-1999 / 14-03-2001 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 15-03-2001 / 19-07-2004 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Member

Member 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Rassemblement pour la France (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Member 

  • 30-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 17-01-2002 / 20-01-2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-03-2001 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128