Koldo GOROSTIAGA ATXALANDABASO : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 21-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Non-attached

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Euskal Herritarrok (Spain)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 29-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 20-11-2003 / 21-04-2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 11-03-2003 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 12-03-2003 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128