Koldo GOROSTIAGA ATXALANDABASO
  • Koldo
    GOROSTIAGA ATXALANDABASO
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 30 May 1940, Bilbao

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 20.07.1999 : Technical Group of Independent Members - mixed group - Member
  • 21.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Non-attached - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Euskal Herritarrok (Spain)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 11.03.2003 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 12.03.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

108

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Safety at sea (2)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Fundamental rights in the European Union (2003)

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(6)

Speeches on matters of political importance

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(6)

EU-UN relations

29-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-29(1)

Vote

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(2)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(5)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

15-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-15(5)

Vote (continuation)

06-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-06(6)

Motions for resolutions

8

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on data protection in the electronic communications sector

16-01-2003 B5-0013/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Parliamentary questions

19

Basque Country's recognition through repression

20-10-2003 E-3095/2003 Commission

Sit-in of Basque political prisoners

20-10-2003 E-3084/2003 Commission

Basque Country's recognition through repression

09-10-2003 P-3092/2003 Council

Sit-in of Basque political prisoners

09-10-2003 E-3083/2003 Council

Increase of EU funding for rehabilitation of torture victims

14-07-2003 O-0058/2003 Commission

EU and combating torture

14-07-2003 O-0057/2003 Council

Lack of medical care for Basque political prisoners

04-04-2003 E-1279/2003 Commission

Lack of medical care for Basque political prisoners

31-03-2003 P-1275/2003 Council

Freedom of expression

17-03-2003 E-0801/2003 Commission

Freedom of expression

17-03-2003 E-0800/2003 Council