Avril DOYLE
  • Avril
    DOYLE
  • Ireland
  • Date of birth: 18 April 1949, Dublin

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Fine Gael Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair

  • 20.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 19.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 23.05.2007 / 18.06.2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

352

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

A6-0264/2009 - REPORT on the Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2008 and the European Union’s policy on the matter

Active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market (A6-0263/2009, Jean Lambert)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.13)

A6-0258/2009 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the application of the principle of equal treatment between men and women engaged in an activity in a self-employed capacity and repealing Directive 86/613/EEC

Question Time (Council)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(14)

Question Time (Council) (2)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(14)

Question Time (Commission)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

Question Time (Commission) (2)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(14)

Trade in seal products (debate)

04-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-04(21)

Animal by-products (debate)

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

9

REPORT Food enzymes

ENVI
13-05-2008 A6-0176/2008

Motions for resolutions

8

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the arrest of the Chinese dissident Hu Jia

16-01-2008 RC-B6-0021/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women's rights in Saudi Arabia

12-12-2007 RC-B6-0526/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Eastern Chad

11-12-2007 B6-0534/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Saudi Arabia

09-03-2005 RC-B6-0189/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Saudi Arabia

07-03-2005 B6-0195/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Buenos Aires Conference on climate change

03-01-2005 B6-0032/2005

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on tuberculosis

23-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0038 Lapsed

Details

Dorette CORBEY , John BOWIS , Adamos ADAMOU , Carl SCHLYTER , Avril DOYLE

Date opened : 23-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 195 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on combating chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

14-11-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0102 Lapsed

Details

Catherine STIHLER , Jerzy BUZEK , Paulo CASACA , Avril DOYLE , Gérard ONESTA

Date opened : 14-11-2007
Lapse date : 28-02-2008
Number of signatories : 183 - 21-02-2008

Parliamentary questions

128

Exemptions from the Non-Life Directives

07-05-2009 E-3693/2009 Commission

EU Stimulus Package for Energy projects

07-05-2009 E-3692/2009 Commission

Waste incineration and IBA

07-05-2009 P-3656/2009 Commission

Regulation of health insurance providers

04-05-2009 E-3536/2009 Commission

Solar thermal electricity and the Economic Recovery Plan

31-03-2009 H-0211/2009 Commission

Lisbon Treaty and the Czech Presidency

31-03-2009 H-0210/2009 Council

Extending summer time

20-03-2009 E-2223/2009 Commission

Benchmarks in the EU Emissions Trading System (ETS)

20-03-2009 P-2210/2009 Commission

Proposed recast of framework on medical devices (MedDev)

19-03-2009 E-2170/2009 Commission

Patent application and maintenance costs in Europe

24-02-2009 H-0146/2009 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

127

Vote

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(5)

Consumer protection

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(6)

European Council / Security

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(1)

Vote

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(4)

Vote (2)

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(4)

Social security schemes for people moving within the Community

11-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-11(2)

Preparation of the European Council (Brussels, 25-26 March 2004) – Follow-up to the IGC

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(1)

Preparation of the European Council (Brussels, 25-26 March 2004) – Follow-up to the IGC (2)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(1)

Persistent organic pollutants

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(11)

Agricultural incomes in the EU (continuation)

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament on availability of veterinary medicinal products - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
11-04-2001 A5-0119/2001

Motions for resolutions

18

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the tragedy involving immigrants in Ireland

12-12-2001 RC-B5-0777/2001

Draft resolution on trafficking in human beings and the discovery of 13 illegal immigrants in Wexford (Ireland)

10-12-2001 B5-0805/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Kyoto Conference objectives

04-04-2001 RC-B5-0267/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION ON CLIMATE CHANGE

02-04-2001 B5-0287/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in Europe

15-11-2000 RC-B5-0851/2000

Motion for resolution on the floods in the United Kingdom and Ireland

13-11-2000 B5-0866/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on country sports

13-10-1999 P5_DCL(1999)0007 Lapsed

Details

Roger HELMER , Piia-Noora KAUPPI , Daniel DUCARME , Avril DOYLE

Date opened : 13-10-1999
Lapse date : 13-01-2000
Number of signatories : 42 - 13-01-2000

Parliamentary questions

115

Waste management

13-04-2004 E-1206/2004 Commission

Funding for Europe's oldest functioning lighthouse

07-04-2004 E-1185/2004 Commission

Equal employment and training opportunities for European citizens across the Community

06-04-2004 E-1178/2004 Commission

Prisoners' voting rights

31-03-2004 E-1094/2004 Commission

Proposed directive to inspect Sellafield nuclear facilities

25-03-2004 P-1038/2004 Commission

Equality in sentencing

19-03-2004 E-0976/2004 Commission

Johne's disease

26-02-2004 E-0717/2004 Commission

Firearms licensing

18-02-2004 E-0601/2004 Commission

Recognition of disability status across the European Union

12-02-2004 E-0535/2004 Commission

Access to medical treatment in Member States

20-01-2004 E-0195/2004 Commission