Alain LIPIETZ : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Les Verts-Europe-Ecologie (France)

Chair 

  • 21-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 22-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 23-05-2007 / 20-06-2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a Council Decision on the eligibility of Central Asian countries under Council Decision 2006/1016/EC granting a Community guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under loans and loan guarantees for projects outside the Community  
- INTA_AD(2008)407774 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators  
- ECON_AD(2008)400565 -  
-
ECON 
OPINION Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community  
- ECON_AD(2007)390474 -  
-
ECON 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on religious rights and freedoms in France and throughout the European Union  
- P6_DCL(2005)0005 - Lapsed  
Caroline LUCAS , Claude MORAES , Baroness Sarah LUDFORD , Philip BUSHILL-MATTHEWS , Alain LIPIETZ  
Date opened : 21-02-2005
Lapse date : 21-05-2005
Number of signatories : 68 - 21-05-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.