Alain KRIVINE : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Ligue Communiste Révolutionnaire (France)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 29-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 06-07-2000 / 05-09-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128