Reinhold MESSNER : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Federazione dei Verdi (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 28-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128