Vittorio SGARBI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 06-10-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 08-10-1999 / 11-06-2001 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128