Amalia SARTORI
  • Amalia
    SARTORI
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 2 August 1947, Valdastico (VI)

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 22.03.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 23.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 24.11.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 25.11.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)
  • 14.07.2009 / 05.12.2013 : Il Popolo della Libertà (Italy)
  • 06.12.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Chair

  • 23.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Vice-Chair

  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 24.01.2013 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 13.06.2001 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 14.06.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.09.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15.09.2004 / 19.06.2007 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2004 / 25.05.2005 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31.01.2007 / 17.06.2008 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.02.2007 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 14.03.2007 / 25.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 20.06.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 18.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.06.2013 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 19.01.2012 / 22.01.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 23.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 25.01.2013 / 12.06.2013 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 13.06.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 12.06.2001 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 28.03.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13.06.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 04.04.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 08.05.2002 / 18.09.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15.09.2004 / 18.06.2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 01.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 18.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.06.2013 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 08.10.2009 / 31.07.2011 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19.01.2012 / 22.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 23.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 13.06.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

144

CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles (A7-0168/2013 - Holger Krahmer)

14-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-14(6.4)

Plastic waste in the environment (A7-0453/2013 - Vittorio Prodi)

14-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-14(6.16)

Financing, management and monitoring of the CAP (A7-0363/2013 - Giovanni La Via)

20-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-20(9.18)

Multiannual financial framework 2014-2020 (A7-0389/2013 - Jean-Luc Dehaene, Ivailo Kalfin)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(9.1)

Erasmus for all programme (A7-0405/2012 - Doris Pack)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(9.7)

Creative Europe programme (A7-0011/2013 - Silvia Costa)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(9.8)

Connecting Europe Facility (A7-0021/2013 - Adina-Ioana Vălean, Dominique Riquet, Inés Ayala Sender)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(9.10)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

6

OPINION on the Follow-up of the Delegation of Legislative Powers and the Control by Member States of the Commission’s Exercise of Implementing Powers

ITRE
24-09-2013 ITRE_AD(2013)510865

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on clinical trials on medicinal products for human use, and repealing Directive 2001/20/EC

ITRE
21-03-2013 ITRE_AD(2013)504167

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC clarifying provisions on the timing of auctions of greenhouse gas allowances

ITRE
28-01-2013 ITRE_AD(2013)500626

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 on budgetary discipline and sound financial management as regards the multiannual financial framework, to address additional financing needs of the ITER project

ITRE
10-11-2011 ITRE_AD(2011)472058

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing on the market and use of biocidal products

IMCO
18-05-2010 IMCO_AD(2010)439175

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/83/EC as regards the prevention of the entry into the legal supply chain of medicinal products which are falsified in relation to their identity, history or source

ITRE
24-03-2010 ITRE_AD(2010)430741

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

4

OPINION on the interim report in the interest of achieving a positive outcome of the Multiannual Financial Framework 2014-2020 approval procedure

ITRE
25-09-2012 ITRE_AD(2012)492879

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 as regards the use of phosphates and other phosphorous compounds in household laundry detergents

IMCO
14-04-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)458832

OPINION on Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world

IMCO
23-03-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)456879

OPINION on a Single Market for Enterprises and Growth

ITRE
01-03-2011 ITRE_AD(2011)454594

Motions for resolutions

6

Joint motion for a resolution on the EU steel industry

10-12-2012 RC-B7-0541/2012

Motion for a resolution on the crisis in the steel sector

05-12-2012 B7-0541/2012

Motion for a resolution on drawing up a European workers’ statute

31-05-2011 B7-0346/2011

Parliamentary questions

76

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

25

Future of the car industry (debate)

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(11)

Emission performance standards for new passenger cars (debate)

16-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-16(15)

Equality between women and men in the EU (debate)

27-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-27(4)

Juvenile delinquency, the role of women, the family and society (debate)

20-06-2007 P6_CRE(2007)06-20(12)

Situation of disabled women in the European Union (debate)

26-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-26(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

REPORT on a Roadmap for equality between women and men (2006-2010)

FEMM
08-02-2007 A6-0033/2007

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a Council directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation

ENVI
27-01-2009 ENVI_AD(2009)415287

OPINION on promoting decent work for all

FEMM
24-01-2007 FEMM_AD(2007)382365

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the specific programme “People” implementing the 7th Framework Programme (2007-2013) of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities

FEMM
22-03-2006 FEMM_AD(2006)371820

Motions for resolutions

5

Written declarations

4

Written declaration on European standards for children’s footwear

09-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0032 Lapsed

Details

Zuzana ROITHOVÁ , Genowefa GRABOWSKA , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Amalia SARTORI

Date opened : 09-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 55 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on the possibility of placing domestic animals in the care of persons who are elderly and alone and the need for closer controls on accredited animal shelters

18-02-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0023 Lapsed

Details

Iva ZANICCHI , Cristiana MUSCARDINI , Amalia SARTORI , Pia Elda LOCATELLI

Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 45 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on pharmaceutical active principles

04-09-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0061 Adopted

Details

Amalia SARTORI , John BOWIS , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES , Thomas ULMER

Date opened : 04-09-2006
Lapse date : 04-12-2006
Adopted (date) : 12-12-2006
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2006)0551
Number of signatories : 378 - 04-12-2006

Written declaration on the introduction of 1 and 2 euro banknotes

22-06-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0038 Adopted

Details

Amalia SARTORI

Date opened : 22-06-2005
Lapse date : 21-10-2005
Adopted (date) : 25-10-2005
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2005)0399
Number of signatories : 372 - 21-10-2005

Parliamentary questions

24

Infringement proceedings 2003/4762 on the MO.S.E. tide regulation scheme

16-12-2008 P-6953/2008

Antonio Merloni Spa - company crisis and the future of its factories

24-10-2008 E-5946/2008

Imports from China harmful to health

18-09-2007 E-4670/2007

Imports from China harmful to health

18-09-2007 E-4669/2007

Obstacle to social and economic cohesion in Italy

13-09-2007 P-4550/2007

Imports of counterfeit Chinese goods

12-07-2007 E-3779/2007

Imports of counterfeit Chinese goods

12-07-2007 P-3770/2007

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

13

Immigration, integration and employment

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(4)

Human rights 2002

03-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-03(7)

Combating HIV/AIDS, malaria and tuberculosis in developing countries

27-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-27(1)

Aid for sexual health in developing countries

12-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-12(9)

Stabilisation and Association process for South East Europe

06-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-06(13)

Enlargement of the Union

12-06-2002 P5_CRE(2002)06-12(5)

Second United Nations World Assembly on Ageing (Madrid, 8-12 April 2002)

11-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-11(3)

Euro-Mediterranean Foreign Ministers' meeting (Valencia, 22/23 April 2002)

10-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-10(2)

Women's rights and equal opportunities in Mediterranean countries

07-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-07(2)

Question Time (Council)

06-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-06(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Report Report on the Commission report to the Council and to the European Parliament on the review of the single facility providing medium-term financial assistance for Member States' balances of payments (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1969/88) - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
11-10-2000 A5-0277/2000

Motions for resolutions

10

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Chechnya

04-04-2002 B5-0193/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the sentencing of Safiya Husseini Tungar-Tudu to death by stoning

28-01-2002 B5-0024/2002/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in northern Italy

19-10-2000 B5-0807/2000

Parliamentary questions

34

Burma

13-01-2004 E-0099/2004

Trans-European transport network

12-12-2003 E-3968/2003

Domestic accidents and workplaces

10-12-2003 P-3910/2003

Domestic accidents and definition of the workplace

17-06-2003 P-2094/2003

Indirect funding for the Burmese government

10-12-2002 E-3528/2002

Violations of principles of liberty in Afghanistan

07-11-2002 H-0760/2002

Light pollution

26-04-2002 E-1207/2002

Continuing human rights violations in Nigeria

26-03-2002 H-0255/2002

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)