Guido SACCONI
  • Guido
    SACCONI
  • Italy
  • Born on 23 June 1948, Udine

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 28.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 29.07.2004 / 18.02.2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Chair

  • 22.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Vice-Chair

  • 15.01.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13.03.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2001 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 12.03.2003 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.12.2006 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.12.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 10.05.2007 / 21.05.2007 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 22.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs

Substitute

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

42

Draft Commission Regulation on REACH, as regards Annex XVII (debate)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(7)

Draft Commission Regulation on REACH, as regards Annex XVII (debate) (2)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(7)

Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(3)

Impact of the financial crisis on the car industry (debate)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(12)

Emission performance standards for new passenger cars (debate)

16-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-16(15)

Emission performance standards for new passenger cars (debate) (2)

16-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-16(15)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

REPORT Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restrictions of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency and amending Directive 1999/45/EC and Regulation (EC) {on Persistent Organic Pollutants}

ENVI
24-10-2005 A6-0315/2005

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013)

ENVI
24-11-2005 ENVI_AD(2005)362658

Motions for resolutions

16

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on authorisation of chlorinated chicken

16-06-2008 B6-0309/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on safety of products, particularly toys

24-09-2007 RC-B6-0351/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on dangerous toys

19-09-2007 B6-0354/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the revised sustainable development strategy

07-06-2006 B6-0335/2006

Parliamentary questions

24

Impact of the financial crisis on the car industry

14-01-2009 O-0004/2009

Impact of the financial crisis on the car industry

14-01-2009 O-0003/2009

Pre-registration of phase-in substances acccording to the REACH Regulation

24-11-2008 O-0131/2008

Antonio Merloni Spa - company crisis and the future of its factories

24-10-2008 E-5946/2008

Draft REACH Test Methods Regulation

08-05-2008 O-0055/2008

ThyssenKrupp, Turin

24-01-2008 E-0431/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

39

Crisis in the steel sector

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(12)

Detergents

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(13)

Community greenhouse gas emissions and the Kyoto Protocol

20-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-20(6)

Environmental liability

13-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-13(2)

Simplification and improvement of the regulatory environment

13-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-13(3)

Detergents

10-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-10(1)

Preparation for the 2003 Spring summit (Brussels, 21-22 March 2003) (continuation)

12-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-12(3)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

13-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-13(4)

Streamlining annual coordination cycles of economic and employment policy

04-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-04(8)

Food and feed safety

02-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-02(7)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the Commission Green Paper on environmental issues of PVC - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
21-03-2001 A5-0092/2001

Motions for resolutions

10

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the iron and steel sector

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0076/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer 2003 heat wave

02-09-2003 B5-0390/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Pollution in Danube

14-02-2000 B5-0164/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCION Sobre la condena a muerte de los ciudadanos europeos Nabil Nanakli en la República de Yeman y Derek Rocco Barnabei en Virginia, EEUU

13-12-1999 B5-0341/1999

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

17

Protection and conservation of the marine environment

19-03-2004 E-0981/2004

EU-Switzerland agreements and implementation of Rönfeldt-Thévenon case law

19-03-2004 P-0974/2004

Transport of poultry

26-02-2004 P-0704/2004

Crisis in the steel sector in Terni

02-02-2004 E-0356/2004

Freedom and pluralism of information

24-04-2003 E-1444/2003

Use of purifying muds in agriculture

03-07-2002 E-1925/2002

Implementation of the Structural Funds for the 1994-1999 programming period

28-02-2002 E-0555/2002

Europarl TV