Luciana SBARBATI
  • Luciana
    SBARBATI
  • Italy
  • Born on 10 May 1946, Roma

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 28.04.2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 29.03.2003 : Partito repubblicano italiano (Italy)
  • 30.03.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Movimento Repubblicani Europei (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 17.02.2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18.02.2005 / 28.04.2008 : Movimento Repubblicani Europei (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.03.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.03.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

21

European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (debate)

25-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-25(2)

Fact-finding mission to the regions of Andalusia, Valencia and Madrid (vote)

21-06-2007 P6_CRE(2007)06-21(8.5)

Future of Professional Football in Europe - Security at Football Matches (debate)

28-03-2007 P6_CRE(2007)03-28(19)

Explanations of vote

30-11-2006 P6_CRE(2006)11-30(9)

A6-0420/2006 - REPORT Report on the accession of Bulgaria to the European Union

A6-0421/2006 - REPORT on the accession of Romania to the European Union

Explanations of vote

17-01-2006 P6_CRE(2006)01-17(8)

A6-0411/2005 - REPORT on the Commission's Fourth report on Citizenship of the Union (1 May 2001 – 30 April 2004)

Explanations of vote

15-12-2005 P6_CRE(2005)12-15(29)

Bulgaria - Romania

14-12-2005 P6_CRE(2005)12-14(15)

Activities of the European Ombudsman (2004)

27-10-2005 P6_CRE(2005)10-27(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

REPORT on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a European Migration Network

LIBE
05-03-2008 A6-0066/2008

REPORT Relazione sulla relazione annuale concernente le attività del Mediatore europeo nel 2006

PETI
27-07-2007 A6-0301/2007

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008

PETI
03-10-2007 PETI_AD(2007)391974

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering, including terrorist financing

PETI
27-01-2005 PETI_AD(2005)353307

Motions for resolutions

5

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the value of books in European culture and the need to control their cost

09-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0025 Lapsed

Details

Luciana SBARBATI , Daniel DĂIANU , Gianni PITTELLA , Anne LAPERROUZE , Manolis MAVROMMATIS

Date opened : 09-04-2008
Lapse date : 15-07-2008
Number of signatories : 114 - 10-07-2008

Written declaration on sport and violence

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0020 Lapsed

Details

Gianni PITTELLA , Lapo PISTELLI , Luciana SBARBATI , Lilli GRUBER , Claudio FAVA

Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Number of signatories : 92 - 14-05-2007

Parliamentary questions

79

Training credits for members of the Italian legal profession

07-04-2008 E-2173/2008

Protecting football academies

07-04-2008 E-2172/2008

Importance of a good diet in the prevention of eating disorders

07-04-2008 P-2151/2008

Rights of free movement and equal dignity for passengers with reduced mobility

18-03-2008 E-1795/2008

Water Framework Directive

29-01-2008 E-0521/2008

E-commerce and counterfeiting

29-01-2008 E-0520/2008

Fishing in the Adriatic

29-01-2008 E-0519/2008

ThyssenKrupp, Turin

24-01-2008 E-0431/2008

COM in sugar: an unsustainable reform

18-01-2008 E-0288/2008

Safety at work: ThyssenKrupp plant in Turin

18-01-2008 E-0287/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

35

Joint initiative for peace, stability and democracy throughout the Middle East

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(5)

Agriculture

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(14)

Recognition of professional qualifications

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(1)

Immigration, integration and employment

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(4)

Review of the trans-European networks and sustainable development

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(7)

The programme of the Italian Presidency

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(1)

Middle East

18-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-18(6)

Immigration policy

18-12-2002 P5_CRE(2002)12-18(7)

2003 budgetary procedure

22-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-22(6)

General debate on the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003

24-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-24(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the Commission communication "Towards a Europe for All Ages - Promoting Prosperity and Intergenerational Solidarity" - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

EMPL
26-10-2000 A5-0319/2000

Motions for resolutions

24

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council meeting on 25-26 March 2004

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0165/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council meeting of 25-26 March 2004

30-03-2004 B5-0165/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the iron and steel sector

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0076/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the steel sector (AST/Thyssen Krupp)

09-02-2004 B5-0089/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishment of a European juvenile delinquency monitoring centre

21-02-2003 B5-0155/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

Parliamentary questions

40

Crisis in the steel sector in Terni

06-02-2004 P-0376/2004

Adriatic Corridor

14-10-2003 P-3069/2003

Freedom and pluralism of information

24-04-2003 E-1444/2003

Construction of tourist villages on the coast to the south of Syracuse

31-01-2003 E-0188/2003

Chinese products and competition

20-01-2003 P-0107/2003

Safety at sea

16-12-2002 E-3625/2002

Excise duty on wine

22-11-2002 P-3393/2002

New rules for the marketing of olive oil

22-10-2002 P-3092/2002