Stefano ZAPPALA' : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 31-01-2007 / 14-02-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 18-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Substitute 

  • 15-09-2004 / 17-10-2006 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 18-10-2006 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 09-02-2007 / 17-06-2008 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the creation of a European qualifications framework  
- IMCO_AD(2006)374034 -  
-
IMCO 
OPINION on the draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe  
- LIBE_AD(2004)347107 -  
-
LIBE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the significance of the liberal professions for Europe  
- P6_DCL(2008)0056 - Lapsed  
Angelika NIEBLER , Stefano ZAPPALA' , Patrizia TOIA , Françoise GROSSETÊTE , Cristina GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES  
Date opened : 16-06-2008
Lapse date : 23-10-2008
Number of signatories : 209 - 23-10-2008
Written declaration on the protection of European pharmacists  
- P6_DCL(2008)0013 - Lapsed  
Adriana POLI BORTONE , Patrizia TOIA , Stefano ZAPPALA' , Nicola ZINGARETTI  
Date opened : 30-01-2008
Lapse date : 08-05-2008
Number of signatories : 174 - 08-05-2008

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.