Mogens CAMRE : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 19-07-2007 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 20-07-2007 / 09-01-2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 10-01-2008 / 25-06-2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 26-06-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Dansk Folkeparti (Denmark)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 05-09-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 06-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on recent executions of minors by the Iranian authorities  
- P6_DCL(2006)0006 - Lapsed  
Jana HYBÁŠKOVÁ , Paulo CASACA , Elizabeth LYNNE , Willy MEYER , Mogens CAMRE  
Date opened : 01-02-2006
Lapse date : 01-05-2006
Number of signatories : 106 - 01-05-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.