Mogens CAMRE
  • Mogens
    CAMRE
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 29 March 1936, Randers Date of death: 5 December 2016

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 19.07.2007 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2007 / 09.01.2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 10.01.2008 / 25.06.2008 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 26.06.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Dansk Folkeparti (Denmark)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Dansk Folkeparti (Denmark)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 30.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 05.09.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 06.09.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 30.09.1999 / 30.01.2001 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

30

Humanitarian situation of Camp Ashraf residents

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(5.3)

Budget discharges 2007, (Vote will be held on Thursday) (debate)

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(19)

Hangings in Iran

04-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-04(12.2)

Hangings in Iran (vote)

04-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-04(13.2)

Preparation of the European Council following the Irish referendum (debate)

18-06-2008 P6_CRE(2008)06-18(2)

Turkey's 2007 progress report (debate)

21-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-21(4)

2006 discharge (debate)

22-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-22(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

21

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi

06-05-2009 RC-B6-0270/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian situation of Camp Ashraf residents

23-04-2009 RC-B6-0248/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on on Ashraf Camp - Iraq

22-04-2009 B6-0251/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Council's approach to the revision of the OLAF Regulation

15-12-2008 B6-0627/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women's rights in Saudi Arabia

12-12-2007 RC-B6-0526/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Women's rights in Saudia Arabia

11-12-2007 B6-0526/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran

24-10-2007 RC-B6-0406/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran

23-10-2007 B6-0406/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Bangladesh

05-09-2007 RC-B6-0333/2007/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iraq

11-07-2007 RC-B6-0291/2007

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on recent executions of minors by the Iranian authorities

01-02-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0006 Lapsed

Details

Jana HYBÁŠKOVÁ , Paulo CASACA , Elizabeth LYNNE , Willy MEYER , Mogens CAMRE

Date opened : 01-02-2006
Lapse date : 01-05-2006
Number of signatories : 106 - 01-05-2006

Parliamentary questions

94

New Freelance Professionals Programme

15-04-2009 E-3142/2009 Commission

Electoral fraud in Turkey

02-04-2009 E-2736/2009 Commission

Plucking of live geese in Hungary

04-02-2009 E-0859/2009 Commission

Border controls between Schengen countries

02-09-2008 E-4805/2008 Commission

Amendment of the Danish law on the posting of workers

22-07-2008 E-4416/2008 Commission

Selection of candidates for the post of Director of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights

21-07-2008 E-4377/2008 Commission

Morten Kjærum's criticism of the Danish Constitution

24-06-2008 E-3764/2008 Commission

Terror list, PMOI

06-06-2008 H-0474/2008 Council

Hezbollah and the EU list of proscribed terrorist organisations

18-03-2008 O-0028/2008 Council

Public dissemination of video recording

13-03-2008 E-1724/2008 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

41

Motion of censure

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(16)

Order of business

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(6)

2002 discharges (continuation)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(18)

Progress towards accession by Turkey

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(2)

Rights of Guantanamo detainees

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(8)

Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report

04-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-04(1)

Assessment of OLAF

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(10)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

Peace and dignity in the Middle East

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(9)

2001 discharge procedure

08-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-08(1)

Motions for resolutions

14

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Eurostat

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0218/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern dimension

18-11-2003 RC-B5-0472/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Northern Dimension - New Action Plan 2004-2006

14-11-2003 B5-0477/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iraq

28-01-2003 B5-0080/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on protection of ancient olive trees

26-03-2002 B5-0112/2002

Motion for a resolution Pursuant to Rule 50 of the Rules of Procedure

02-07-2001 B5-0495/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Parliamentary questions

55

Breakdown of EU staff by grades A, B, C and D

17-03-2004 P-0934/2004 Commission

The EU's continuing capacity to receive large quotas of immigrants from third-world countries

03-02-2004 P-0392/2004 Commission

EU rules on discarding healthy fish

05-12-2003 P-3810/2003 Commission

The EUMC's shelved report on Muslim anti-Semitism

05-12-2003 E-3585/2003 Commission

Denmark's prospects of renegotiating Protocol 16

14-11-2003 E-3372/2003 Commission

Legal implications of ratification of EU draft Constitution

14-11-2003 E-3371/2003 Commission

European Convention on Human Rights in relation to third countries

12-11-2003 E-3343/2003 Commission

Financial aid to Danish immigrant associations

12-11-2003 E-3342/2003 Commission

EU support for the European Network Against Racism (ENAR)

30-10-2003 E-3211/2003 Commission

Fraud involving the resources of the European Social Fund

24-10-2003 E-3162/2003 Commission