Sérgio MARQUES : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 22-11-2007 : Coligaçao Força Portugal (PPD/PSD.CDS-PP) (Portugal)
  • 23-11-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION An Integrated Maritime Policy for the European Union  
- REGI_AD(2008)400597 -  
-
REGI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.