Enrico BOSELLI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 03-10-2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 04-10-2000 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Socialisti democratici italiani (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a European Parliament and Council Directive on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the Information Society - Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market  
- A5-0043/2001 -  
-
JURI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133