Paulo PORTAS : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 02-11-1999 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 02-11-1999 : Partido Popular (Portugal)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-07-1999 / 02-11-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member 

  • 30-09-1999 / 02-11-1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 02-11-1999 : Committee on Budgets

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143