Paulo PORTAS
  • Paulo
    PORTAS
  • Portugal
  • Date of birth: 12 September 1962, Lisboa

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 02.11.1999 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 02.11.1999 : Partido Popular (Portugal)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.07.1999 / 02.11.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member

  • 30.09.1999 / 02.11.1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 02.11.1999 : Committee on Budgets

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

5

EC-Morocco fisheries agreement

28-10-1999 P5_CRE(1999)10-28(4)

EC-Morocco fisheries agreement (2)

28-10-1999 P5_CRE(1999)10-28(4)

Situation in East Timor (continued)

15-09-1999 P5_CRE(1999)09-15(11)

Situation in East Timor (continued) (2)

15-09-1999 P5_CRE(1999)09-15(11)

Statement by Mr Prodi, President-elect of the Commission

21-07-1999 P5_CRE(1999)07-21(5)

Motions for resolutions

1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in East Timor

15-09-1999 RC-B5-0067/1999