Claudio FAVA
  • Claudio
    FAVA
  • Italy
  • Born on 15 April 1957, Catania

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 21.07.2004 / 18.02.2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Sinistra Democratica (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 23.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21.06.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 21.07.2004 / 22.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 23.05.2007 / 20.06.2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21.07.2004 / 19.12.2004 : Committee on Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 20.12.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Fisheries

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

54

Sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals (debate)

03-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-03(5)

Sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals (debate) (2)

03-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-03(5)

Combating terrorism - Protection of personal data (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(4)

Reports - as rapporteur

9

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions : Stepping up the fight against undeclared work

LIBE
09-09-2008 LIBE_AD(2008)409592

Motions for resolutions

15

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the census of the Roma on the basis of ethnicity in Italy

07-07-2008 B6-0348/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Fifth EU-LAC Summit in Lima

22-04-2008 RC-B6-0147/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Fifth EU-LAC Summit in Lima

16-04-2008 B6-0148/2008

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on sport and violence

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0020 Lapsed

Details

Gianni PITTELLA , Lapo PISTELLI , Luciana SBARBATI , Lilli GRUBER , Claudio FAVA

Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Number of signatories : 92 - 14-05-2007

Parliamentary questions

49

Infringement of freedom of political expression in Italy

20-04-2009 E-3251/2009

Humanitarian aid in Gaza

06-04-2009 E-2865/2009

European judicial training network traineeships

26-03-2009 P-2330/2009

The Europa 7 case

05-03-2009 E-1668/2009

European Social Fund

26-02-2009 E-1515/2009

The Eluana Englaro case

26-01-2009 E-0575/2009

Siremar

26-01-2009 P-0564/2009

Resettlement of Guantánamo refugees

20-11-2008 O-0130/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

56

Human rights in 2003 and EU policy

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(12)

Development of the trans-European transport network

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(5)

Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case)

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(6)

Single European sky

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(7)

Preparations for the 60th session of the UN Commission on Human Rights

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(3)

Transitional points system for HGVs in Austria in 2004

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(6)

Outcome of the EU-Russia summit

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(6)

Initiative in the UN for a universal moratorium on the death penalty

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(7)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

20-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-20(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the Commission communication on EU Election Assistance and Observation on EU Election Assistance and Observation - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
14-02-2001 A5-0060/2001

Motions for resolutions

34

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 12th EU-Russia Summit held on 6 November 2003 in Rome

19-11-2003 RC-B5-0479/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 12th EU-Russia Summit on 6 November 2003 in Rome

18-11-2003 B5-0483/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Chechnya

30-06-2003 B5-0339/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

Parliamentary questions

18

Gioiosa Marina (Messina) section of trunk road SS 113

26-04-2004 E-1408/2004

Burma

13-01-2004 E-0099/2004

Waste-to-energy plant

08-01-2004 P-4073/2003

Bridge over the Straits of Messina

06-01-2004 E-0020/2004

Sending EU observers to Venezuela

26-11-2003 E-3609/2003

National site for radioactive waste in Sardinia

11-07-2003 P-2340/2003

Compatible projects

29-01-2003 P-0261/2003

Safety at sea

16-12-2002 E-3625/2002

Europarl TV