Raffaele LOMBARDO
  • Raffaele
    LOMBARDO
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 29 October 1950, Catania

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 21.05.2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 30.01.2003 : Centro cristiano democratico (Italy)
  • 01.02.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Unione democratico cristiana (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 21.05.2008 : Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro (Italy)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 12.09.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 13.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 21.05.2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 21.05.2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.09.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 22.07.2004 / 27.09.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.11.2006 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 31.01.2007 / 21.05.2008 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 21.05.2008 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Motions for resolutions

1

Parliamentary questions

2

National strategic framework for regional development policy 2007-2013

22-03-2007 E-1743/2007 Commission

Special intervention in support of the poultry sector

21-02-2006 E-0833/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Motions for resolutions

9

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishment of a European juvenile delinquency monitoring centre

21-02-2003 B5-0155/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in northern Italy

19-10-2000 B5-0807/2000

  PROPOSTA DI RISOLUZIONE D'URGENZA (art.50) dagli onorevoli: Fitto Raffaele, Tajani Antonio, Cesaro Luigi, Fiori Francesco, Gargani Giuseppe, Lombardo Raffaele, Musotto Francesco, Nistico' Giuseppe, Scapagnini Umberto, Viceconte Guido

13-03-2000 B5-0284/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the continuing influx of illegal immigrants and refugees into the European Union

08-04-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0005 Lapsed

Details

Umberto SCAPAGNINI , Francesco MUSOTTO , Raffaele LOMBARDO , Giuseppe NISTICO'

Date opened : 08-04-2002
Lapse date : 08-07-2002
Number of signatories : 17 - 08-07-2002

Parliamentary questions

21

Children's rights and gay couples

15-03-2002 E-0715/2002 Commission

Recycling of polythene waste

06-08-2001 E-2362/2001 Commission

Completion of a second track on the ?Pontremolese' railway line

13-07-2001 O-0072/2001 Commission

Completion of a second track on the ?Pontremolese' railway line

13-07-2001 O-0071/2001 Council

Criteria adopted by the Commission in proposing a seat for the European Food Authority

08-03-2001 O-0032/2001 Commission

Regulation of civil and military air traffic in Europe

20-02-2001 E-0430/2001 Council

Urgent measures to combat BSE

13-02-2001 E-0350/2001 Commission