Jules MAATEN : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie (Netherlands)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 03-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-02-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Impact and consequences of the exclusion of Health Services from the Directive on Services in the Internal Market  
- ENVI_AD(2007)382474 -  
-
ENVI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on health literacy  
- P6_DCL(2008)0095 - Lapsed  
Nicodim BULZESC , Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI , Jules MAATEN  
Date opened : 17-11-2008
Lapse date : 12-03-2009
Number of signatories : 97 - 12-03-2009
Written declaration on the murder of the human rights activist Munir Said Thalib  
- P6_DCL(2007)0098 - Adopted  
Raül ROMEVA i RUEDA , Eija-Riitta KORHOLA , Jules MAATEN , Glyn FORD , Ana GOMES  
Date opened : 12-11-2007
Lapse date : 13-03-2008
Adopted (date) : 10-04-2008
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2008)0126
Number of signatories : 412 - 12-03-2008

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.