Bas BELDER : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Independence/Democracy Group - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : ChristenUnie - Staatkundig Gereformeerde Parti (Netherlands)

Vice-Chair 

  • 20-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15-09-2004 / 31-12-2006 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-09-2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 23-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION The Common Agricultural Policy and Global Food Security  
- AFET_AD(2008)409775 -  
-
AFET 
OPINION Consolidating stability and prosperity in the Western Balkans  
- INTA_AD(2008)412167 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION Chinese policy and its effects on Africa  
- AFET_AD(2008)398426 -  
-
AFET 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the discrimination and institutionalisation of children with disabilities in the European Union  
- P6_DCL(2008)0024 - Lapsed  
Kathy SINNOTT , Bas BELDER , Elly de GROEN-KOUWENHOVEN , Marie PANAYOTOPOULOS-CASSIOTOU , Richard HOWITT  
Date opened : 09-04-2008
Lapse date : 15-07-2008
Number of signatories : 213 - 10-07-2008
Written declaration on the protection of subsidiarity in European and overseas health care policies  
- P6_DCL(2006)0020 - Lapsed  
Konrad SZYMAŃSKI , Philippe MORILLON , Charles TANNOCK , Ari VATANEN , Bas BELDER  
Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Number of signatories : 81 - 06-07-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.