Erik MEIJER
  • Erik
    MEIJER
  • Netherlands
  • Born on 5 December 1944, Amsterdam

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 12.10.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 13.10.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.11.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau
  • 14.11.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Socialistische Partij (Netherlands)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialistische Partij (Netherlands)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 09.11.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

307

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

B6-0261/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Moldova after the elections of 5 April 2009

Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(13.1)

Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi (2)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(13.1)

Madagascar

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(13.2)

Venezuela: the case of Manuel Rosales

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(13.3)

Human rights in the world 2008 and the EU's policy on the matter (debate)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(11)

Women's rights in Afghanistan

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(5.1)

Support for the Special Court for Sierra Leone

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(5.2)

Humanitarian situation of Camp Ashraf residents

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(5.3)

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

B6-0183/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

2

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on readmission

AFET
04-10-2007 AFET_AD(2007)394102

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas

AFET
04-10-2007 AFET_AD(2007)394094

Motions for resolutions

24

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian situation of Camp Ashraf residents

23-04-2009 RC-B6-0248/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on on the situation of the residents of Camp Ashraf

22-04-2009 B6-0250/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the Philippines

10-03-2009 B6-0123/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 2008 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

22-01-2009 B6-0106/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Srebrenica

12-01-2009 RC-B6-0022/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on ‘Towards a global treaty to ban all cluster munitions’

23-10-2007 B6-0429/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the follow-up to the Sakharov Prize

13-12-2006 RC-B6-0665/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the follow-up to the Sakharov Prize

11-12-2006 B6-0666/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the follow-up to the Sakharov Prize

11-12-2006 B6-0650/2006

Written declarations

3

Written declaration on the persecution of Baha'is in Iran

31-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0008 Lapsed

Details

Jo LEINEN , Frédérique RIES , Erik MEIJER , Bernat JOAN i MARÍ

Date opened : 31-01-2007
Lapse date : 30-04-2007
Number of signatories : 264 - 30-04-2007

Written declaration on protection of people in Bulgaria against neo-totalitarianism

03-04-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0019 Lapsed

Details

Elly de GROEN-KOUWENHOVEN , Michael CASHMAN , Erik MEIJER , Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF , Geoffrey VAN ORDEN

Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Number of signatories : 115 - 06-07-2006

Written declaration on the setting of priorities for co-financing sustainable trans-European Transport Networks (TEN-T)

11-04-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0018 Lapsed

Details

Michael CRAMER , Bronisław GEREMEK , Bogusław LIBERADZKI , Erik MEIJER , Paul RÜBIG

Date opened : 11-04-2005
Lapse date : 11-07-2005
Number of signatories : 79 - 11-07-2005

Parliamentary questions

536

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

453

Vote

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (3)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (4)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (5)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (2)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (3)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (4)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

15

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on data protection in the electronic communications sector

16-01-2003 B5-0013/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the patenting of BRCA1 and BRCA2 (‘breast cancer’) genes

03-10-2001 RC-B5-0633/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on nuclear safety 15 years after the Chernobyl accident

09-04-2001 B5-0323/2001

Motion for a resolution Tabled by Frahm Pernille, Sjöstedt Jonas, Markov Helmuth, Meijer Erik on behalf of the GUE/NGL group

02-04-2001 B5-0277/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the floods in Portugal

14-02-2001 RC-B5-0093/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Parliamentary questions

593

Europe's failure to protect virtually extinct eels and elvers from further fishing

20-04-2004 E-1306/2004

Europarl TV