Geoffrey VAN ORDEN : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-11-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14-11-2004 / 08-03-2005 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 09-03-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 28-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on referendums on the Constitution in each Member State  
- P6_DCL(2007)0041 - Lapsed  
Geoffrey VAN ORDEN , Struan STEVENSON , Ivo STREJČEK , Syed KAMALL , Nina ŠKOTTOVÁ  
Date opened : 23-04-2007
Lapse date : 06-09-2007
Number of signatories : 63 - 06-09-2007
Written declaration on protection of people in Bulgaria against neo-totalitarianism  
- P6_DCL(2006)0019 - Lapsed  
Elly de GROEN-KOUWENHOVEN , Michael CASHMAN , Erik MEIJER , Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF , Geoffrey VAN ORDEN  
Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Number of signatories : 115 - 06-07-2006
Written declaration on the incarceration in Libya of Bulgarian nurses and a Palestinian doctor  
- P6_DCL(2004)0061 - Lapsed  
Geoffrey VAN ORDEN , Elmar BROK , Alexandra DOBOLYI , Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF  
Date opened : 15-12-2004
Lapse date : 15-03-2005
Number of signatories : 134 - 15-03-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact