Jeffrey TITFORD : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : UK Independence Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 02-09-2001 : Committee on Budgets
  • 03-09-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-01-2002 / 17-12-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128