Roger HELMER
  • Roger
    HELMER
  • Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group
  • Chair of the Bureau
  • United Kingdom United Kingdom Independence Party
  • Date of birth: 25 January 1944, London

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 07.06.2005 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 08.06.2005 / 13.07.2009 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 04.03.2012 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 05.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Europe of freedom and democracy Group - Member
  • 01.07.2014 / 15.10.2014 : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau
  • 16.10.2014 / 19.10.2014 : Non-attached Members - Member
  • 20.10.2014 ... : Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group - Chair of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 17.06.2012 : Conservative Party (United Kingdom)
  • 18.06.2012 / 30.06.2014 : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : United Kingdom Independence Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 16.01.2001 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 17.01.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.10.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 19.10.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Petitions
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 21.01.2016 ... : Committee of Inquiry into Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 13.03.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.2004 / 07.06.2005 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 24.09.2004 / 07.06.2005 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 23.10.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 20.03.2007 / 23.10.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 09.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 07.01.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.2009 / 18.10.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 04.03.2012 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 29.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 29.03.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 11.09.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 11.09.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

40

A 2030 framework for climate and energy policies (debate)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(18)

Respect for the fundamental right of free movement in the EU (debate)

15-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-15(15)

Green infrastructure policy (debate)

11-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-11(16)

Programme for the environment and climate action (LIFE) (debate)

21-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-21(3)

General Union environment action programme to 2020 (debate)

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(19)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

6

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

24

OPINION on negotiations on the MFF 2014-2020: lessons to be learned and the way forward

EMPL
13-02-2014 EMPL_AD(2014)527870

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing "ERASMUS FOR ALL" The Union Programme for Education, Training, Youth and Sport

EMPL
04-10-2012 EMPL_AD(2012)489541

OPINION on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2013 Draft Budget

EMPL
01-06-2012 EMPL_AD(2012)486233

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common provisions for monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area

EMPL
29-03-2012 EMPL_AD(2012)480645

OPINION on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the strengthening of economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area

EMPL
28-03-2012 EMPL_AD(2012)480648

OPINION on recognising and promoting cross-border voluntary activities in the EU

EMPL
01-03-2012 EMPL_AD(2012)478721

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals in the framework of an intra-corporate transfer

EMPL
12-12-2011 EMPL_AD(2011)464975

OPINION on a corporate governance framework for European companies

EMPL
07-12-2011 EMPL_AD(2011)472246

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of seasonal employment

EMPL
01-12-2011 EMPL_AD(2011)464974

OPINION on Parliament's position on the 2012 Draft Budget as modified by the Council - All sections

EMPL
09-09-2011 EMPL_AD(2011)466967

Motions for resolutions

4

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Gaza

20-11-2012 B7-0523/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on North Korea

07-07-2010 RC-B7-0416/2010

Motion for a resolution on North Korea

05-07-2010 B7-0448/2010

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in the Korean Peninsula

15-06-2010 RC-B7-0358/2010

Parliamentary questions

102

The quality of fuels in Member States

01-04-2014 E-004042/2014

European Central Bank

21-02-2014 E-002064/2014

Single market in energy

22-01-2014 E-000636/2014

UK renewable subsidies

07-01-2014 E-000072/2014

Issuing passports to citizens of non-EU countries

07-01-2014 E-000061/2014

Gross violations of the Bulgarian Constitution

13-12-2013 E-014099/2013

Gas extraction

29-11-2013 E-013570/2013

Nissan

13-11-2013 P-012877/2013

Occupied Territories

06-11-2013 E-012580/2013

European Treaties and the crisis

24-06-2013 O-000075/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

65

Formal sitting and debate - 10th anniversary of the euro

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(5)

Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (debate)

16-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-16(10)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(13)

State of the negotiations on the climate change and energy package (debate)

04-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-04(3)

EMU10: The first 10 years of Economic and Monetary Union and future challenges (debate)

17-11-2008 P6_CRE(2008)11-17(21)

Temporary workers (debate)

20-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-20(13)

Explanations of vote

09-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-09(10)

A6-0347/2008 - REPORT Report on insertion of a new Rule 202a on the use by Parliament of the symbols of the Union

Motions for resolutions

1

Written declarations

3

Written declaration on transportation of horses for slaughter in the European Union

17-11-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0099 Lapsed

Details

Elizabeth LYNNE , Satu HASSI , Roger HELMER , Christel SCHALDEMOSE

Date opened : 17-11-2008
Lapse date : 12-03-2009
Number of signatories : 103 - 12-03-2009

Written declaration on the rights of women in Saudi Arabia

30-03-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0018 Lapsed

Details

Roger HELMER , Ashley MOTE , Jim ALLISTER , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ

Date opened : 30-03-2006
Lapse date : 30-06-2006
Number of signatories : 39 - 30-06-2006

Written declaration on free trade

05-09-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0044 Lapsed

Details

Martin CALLANAN , Daniel HANNAN , Christopher HEATON-HARRIS , Roger HELMER

Date opened : 05-09-2005
Lapse date : 05-12-2005
Number of signatories : 13 - 05-12-2005

Parliamentary questions

98

Correct use of language within EU institutions

23-03-2009 E-2242/2009

Commission meeting with Mr Martin Territt

20-03-2009 E-2221/2009

Closure of rural post offices

03-02-2009 P-0823/2009

Commission climate change leaflet

17-12-2008 E-6980/2008

Detention of Pastor Omar Gude Pérez, Cuba

26-11-2008 E-6537/2008

20% by 2020: EU's renewable energy target

20-11-2008 E-6462/2008

Post Office card account

17-11-2008 P-6373/2008

Use of traditional British (Imperial) measures

22-10-2008 E-5889/2008

Correspondence between Dr John Mitchell and the IPCC

23-09-2008 E-5303/2008

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

35

Vote

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)

Discrimination against MS patients

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(1)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

15-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-15(5)

Integrating and strengthening the European research area (2002-2006)

17-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-17(6)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

01-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-01(4)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

10-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-10(3)

Order of business

01-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-01(2)

Order of business

08-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-08(3)

Order of business (2)

08-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-08(3)

Announcement by the President

04-02-2002 P5_CRE(2002)02-04(3)

Motions for resolutions

3

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on progress at the Intergovernmental Conference

01-12-2003 B5-0528/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on live transport of animals from Member States and EU candidate countries

10-03-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0004 Adopted

Details

Charles TANNOCK , Theresa VILLIERS , Roger HELMER , Patricia McKENNA , Alexander de ROO

Date opened : 10-03-2003
Lapse date : 10-06-2003
Adopted (date) : 04-06-2003
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2003)0251
Number of signatories : 333 - 04-06-2003

Written declaration on country sports

13-10-1999 P5_DCL(1999)0007 Lapsed

Details

Roger HELMER , Piia-Noora KAUPPI , Daniel DUCARME , Avril DOYLE

Date opened : 13-10-1999
Lapse date : 13-01-2000
Number of signatories : 42 - 13-01-2000

Parliamentary questions

61

NGO and civil society funding - European Convention

14-04-2004 E-1223/2004

NGO funding

14-04-2004 P-1216/2004

Pensions: discrimination against private pensions

25-03-2004 E-1042/2004

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Allowance Trading Scheme

16-03-2004 E-0923/2004

Common external tariffs

09-03-2004 E-0854/2004

NGO funding

24-02-2004 E-0660/2004

NGO and civil society funding - European Convention

24-02-2004 E-0659/2004

Common External Tariffs

06-02-2004 P-0472/2004

Euro

22-01-2004 E-0232/2004

European Convention

09-01-2004 P-0074/2004

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    03F362
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T08052
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 03F362
    1047 Brussels

Europarl TV