Christopher HUHNE
  • Christopher
    HUHNE
  • United Kingdom
  • Born on 2 July 1954, London

Political groups

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 10.05.2005 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Liberal Democrat Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 10.05.2005 : Liberal Democrat Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.2004 / 10.05.2005 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 10.05.2005 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 03.02.2000 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 04.02.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.07.2004 / 10.05.2005 : Committee on Budgets

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Parliamentary questions

129

Anti-dumping and voluntary restraint

01-04-2005 E-1365/2005

Anti-dumping and voluntary restraint

01-04-2005 E-1364/2005

Cultural subsidies

01-04-2005 E-1363/2005

Environmental Noise Directive

18-03-2005 E-1228/2005

Ministry of Defence land sales

11-03-2005 E-1107/2005

Child abduction in the EU

11-03-2005 E-1106/2005

State aid

10-03-2005 E-1095/2005

Non-governmental organisations

10-03-2005 E-1094/2005

Corporation tax regime in the Channel Islands

28-02-2005 E-0901/2005

Clinical waste disposal

08-02-2005 E-0601/2005

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

25

Vote

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(3)

Takeover bids

15-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-15(7)

The Stability and Growth Pact

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(7)

Securities prospectuses

30-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-30(9)

ECB Statute

11-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-11(7)

Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision

11-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-11(11)

Financial Services

20-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-20(8)

Insider dealing and market manipulation

24-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-24(2)

European Central Bank (annual report 2001)

02-07-2002 P5_CRE(2002)07-02(6)

Vote

14-03-2002 P5_CRE(2002)03-14(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Motions for resolutions

15

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the preparation of the spring summit 2004

16-02-2004 B5-0102/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

Parliamentary questions

463

Tetra masts

28-04-2004 E-1423/2004

Care homes

19-04-2004 E-1295/2004

EU directive on insurance mediation

16-04-2004 P-1282/2004

Arms exports

15-04-2004 E-1264/2004

Arms exports as a share of the total of each Member State

15-04-2004 E-1263/2004

Trade elasticities

15-04-2004 E-1255/2004

Recycling

15-04-2004 E-1254/2004

Public holidays

15-04-2004 E-1253/2004

Impact of plant health measures on imports

15-04-2004 E-1252/2004

Pension payments

15-04-2004 E-1251/2004