Michael John HOLMES : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 01-07-2001 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Member
  • 02-07-2001 / 15-12-2002 : Non-attached

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 15-12-2002 : UK Independence Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 02-07-2000 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 03-09-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17-01-2002 / 17-11-2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17-01-2002 / 15-12-2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 07-02-2002 / 15-12-2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 01-07-2001 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 13-06-2000 / 01-07-2001 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 27-03-2001 / 01-07-2001 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 24-04-2001 / 01-07-2001 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-01-2002 / 15-12-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07-02-2002 / 15-12-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 18-11-2002 / 15-12-2002 : Committee on Fisheries

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133