Philip BUSHILL-MATTHEWS : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 20-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 29-11-2005 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-08-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24-09-2004 / 18-06-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 30-11-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 06-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 06-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament: Report on the implementation of the European Charter for Small Enterprises  
- EMPL_AD(2005)360337 -  
-
EMPL 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the importance of jobs and workers’ rights in the EU  
- P6_DCL(2009)0025 - Lapsed  
Philip BUSHILL-MATTHEWS , Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER , Thomas MANN , Luigi COCILOVO , Paulo CASACA  
Date opened : 09-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 146 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on religious rights and freedoms in France and throughout the European Union  
- P6_DCL(2005)0005 - Lapsed  
Caroline LUCAS , Claude MORAES , Baroness Sarah LUDFORD , Philip BUSHILL-MATTHEWS , Alain LIPIETZ  
Date opened : 21-02-2005
Lapse date : 21-05-2005
Number of signatories : 68 - 21-05-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.