Elspeth ATTWOOLL : 6th parliamentary term 

Member 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

Member 

  • 20-07-2004 / 07-06-2005 : Liberal Democrat Party (United Kingdom)
  • 08-06-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Scottish Liberal Democrats (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 23-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 22-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION A strategic review of Better Regulation in the European Union  
- REGI_AD(2007)388354 -  
-
REGI 
OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on Community strategic guidelines for Rural Development (Programming period 2007-2013)  
- REGI_AD(2006)364667 -  
-
REGI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

null on equal recognition of civil partnerships  
- P6_DCL(2008)0076 - LAPSED  
Sharon BOWLES , Elspeth ATTWOOLL , Martine ROURE , Caroline LUCAS , Anders WIJKMAN  
null on drift netting for salmon at sea  
- P6_DCL(2005)0063 - LAPSED  
Terence WYNN , Catherine STIHLER , Neil PARISH , Paulo CASACA , Elspeth ATTWOOLL  
null on the rights of foreign-language assistants – 'lettori' – in Italian universities  
- P6_DCL(2005)0046 - LAPSED  
Elspeth ATTWOOLL , Ian HUDGHTON , David MARTIN , Alyn SMITH , Struan STEVENSON  

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.