Paolo COSTA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 17-02-2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18-02-2005 / 06-02-2008 : La Margherita (Italy)
  • 07-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 28-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 23-06-2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Parliament's new role and responsibilities implementing the Treaty of Lisbon  
- TRAN_AD(2008)404729 -  
-
TRAN 
OPINION Public-private partnerships and Community law on public procurement and concessions  
- TRAN_AD(2006)357741 -  
-
TRAN 
OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 establishing a European Railway Agency as regards the term of office of the Executive Director  
- TRAN_AD(2005)362770 -  
-
TRAN 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.