Generoso ANDRIA
  • Generoso
    ANDRIA
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 18 August 1939, Giffoni Valle Piana (Salerno)

Political groups

  • 21.06.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 21.06.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member

  • 03.07.2000 / 13.06.2001 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 06.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 14.06.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 05.09.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute

  • 03.07.2000 / 13.06.2001 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 14.06.2001 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 04.09.2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

28

Economic and financial guidelines

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(5)

Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case)

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(6)

The Stability and Growth Pact

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(7)

Assessment of OLAF

03-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-03(10)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

ECB 2002 annual report

03-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-03(1)

Uganda

03-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-03(13)

EBRD activities

16-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-16(1)

Clearing and settlement in the European Union

14-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-14(7)

EIB Annual Report (2001)

21-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-21(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a facility providing medium-term financial assistance for member states' balance of payments - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
12-07-2001 A5-0269/2001

Motions for resolutions

13

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the steel sector

09-02-2004 B5-0093/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishment of a European juvenile delinquency monitoring centre

21-02-2003 B5-0155/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on forced marriage

07-10-2002 B5-0438/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Argentina

03-07-2002 RC-B5-0421/2002

  PROPOSTA DI RISOLUZIONE D'URGENZA in the name of the EPP‑ED Group

01-07-2002 B5-0428/2002

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Chechnya

04-04-2002 B5-0193/2002

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the trade in dog and cat furs

16-01-2002 P5_DCL(2002)0001 Lapsed

Details

Generoso ANDRIA , Francesco FIORI , Charles TANNOCK , Monica FRASSONI , Fiorella GHILARDOTTI

Date opened : 16-01-2002
Lapse date : 16-04-2002
Number of signatories : 128 - 16-04-2002

Parliamentary questions

26

Remuneration of amateur football managers

18-02-2004 P-0600/2004 Commission

Burma

13-01-2004 E-0099/2004 Commission

The trade in cat and dog fur

01-04-2003 E-1145/2003 Commission

Circulation of damaged products between Member States

19-11-2002 E-3259/2002 Commission

Community of Democracies

11-10-2002 O-0076/2002 Commission

Community of Democracies

11-10-2002 O-0075/2002 Council

World hunger and the removal of trade barriers against the poorest countries in the world

19-07-2002 O-0050/2002 Commission

Environmental impact of the La Marca waste dump

17-04-2002 E-1054/2002 Commission

Completion of a second track on the ?Pontremolese' railway line

13-07-2001 O-0072/2001 Commission