Marcel Albert VANDEWIELE : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Christelijke Volkspartij (Europese Volkspartij) (Belgium)

Vice-President 

  • 18-07-1979 / 18-01-1982 : European Parliament
  • 18-07-1979 / 18-01-1982 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : European Parliament
  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 21-05-1980 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 22-05-1980 / 17-09-1981 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 18-09-1981 / 20-01-1982 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1982 / 14-10-1982 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Transport