John Mark TAYLOR : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 31-08-1981 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 01-09-1981 / 08-03-1982 : European Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 09-03-1982 / 10-04-1983 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 09-04-1981 : Committee on Budgets
  • 20-07-1979 / 21-01-1982 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 24-10-1979 / 21-01-1982 : Delegation to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the EEC-Turkey Association
  • 10-04-1980 / 08-07-1982 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11-04-1983 / 12-03-1984 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China