Jacques SANTER
  • Jacques
    SANTER
  • Luxembourg
  • Date of birth: 18 May 1937, Wasserbillig

Political groups

  • 18.12.1974 / 13.03.1978 : Christian-Democratic Group - Member
  • 14.03.1978 / 16.07.1979 : Christian-Democratic Group (Group of the European People's Party) - Member
  • 17.07.1979 / 18.07.1979 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 18.12.1974 / 16.07.1979 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 17.07.1979 / 18.07.1979 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)

Vice-President

  • 12.03.1975 / 08.03.1976 : European Parliament
  • 09.03.1976 / 07.03.1977 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions

Member

  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Legal Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1978 / 12.03.1979 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and Education
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)

Substitute

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

5

Withdrawal of North Korea from the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

29-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-29(3)

Nuclear sector in North Korea (KEDO)

06-11-2002 P5_CRE(2002)11-06(10)

Vote

14-03-2002 P5_CRE(2002)03-14(6)

Council and Commission mission to Korea

30-05-2001 P5_CRE(2001)05-30(6)

N. Korea

17-01-2001 P5_CRE(2001)01-17(3)

Motions for resolutions

6

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organisation (KEDO)

05-11-2002 RC-B5-0567/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Council and Commission mission to Korea

23-05-2001 RC-B5-0398/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Council and Commission mission to Korea

17-05-2001 B5-0398/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on ASEM

15-11-2000 RC-B5-0872/2000

Parliamentary questions

4

Assessment of developments in North Korea

26-06-2003 O-0055/2003

Assessment of developments in North Korea

26-06-2003 O-0054/2003

Tenth anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child

10-11-1999 O-0063/1999